Privacy

 

Privacy and data protection statement Telservice (Belgium) – version 25/07/2018

1.    Protection of personal data
Telservice undertakes to protect your personal data. In order to meet this commitment, Telservice complies with the data protection laws that are applicable in Belgium and in Europe while collecting and processing your data with respect to its web portals. Your personal data were subject to the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy. From now on, they are also protected in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679, abbreviated as GDPR. In order to comply with this new regulation, our privacy and data protection statement has been updated.

2.    Telservice in the capacity of data controller
In their capacity as data controller, Telservice (Belgium), Gulledelle 96, 1200 Woluwé-Saint- Lambert, CBE number BE 0433.163.891, hereinafter referred to as Telservice, falls within the scope of application of the GDPR. In this capacity, Telservice contributes to the definition of the purposes and the means for the processing of personal data, to the determination of the retention periods and to the control of access to personal data.

3.    Purpose of the data processing
Telservice and their customer have agreed that Telservice will provide their customer with technical installation and maintenance services, as well as outsourcing solutions. This means that the processing of personal data of the customer and the addressees is necessary for the performance of the contract with the customer. Telservice collects, processes and uses personal data exclusively to the extent necessary to enter into, maintain and terminate a contractual relation the purpose of which is to provide technical installation and maintenance services, as well as outsourcing solutions, in accordance with the required certifications and licences. With a view to the operation and the access to web portals, Telservice also collects, processes and uses the customer’s personal data in order to establish and manage the user/service provider relation and to enable the provision of the services.
Furthermore, Telservice collects, processes and uses personal data for internal purposes, in particular in order to improve the services provided and for direct marketing purposes. In this context, Telservice at all times takes into account the interests and fundamental rights of the data subjects.

4.    Personal data
In accordance with the GDPR, personal data are understood to mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Telservice processes personal data of their customers. These personal data are provided by the customer. Telservice processes the following personal data of their customers: name, address, place of residence, email address, telephone number and title of the position. These data are protected in a secure room and special attention is paid to them.

5.    Retention and protection
Telservice stores their customers’ data on secure servers at Telservice and possibly also with third parties with whom a processing contract has been concluded. Access to these servers is reserved for a small number of authorised persons responsible for the technical, commercial or editorial maintenance of the servers. A confidentiality agreement is also entered into with each employee of Telservice, as well as with third parties such as subcontractors or IT people, in order to guarantee the protection of personal data. Your data are carefully protected against loss, destruction, forgery, manipulation and unauthorised access or illegal publication. Communication with the web portals is also protected by special security measures under the form of encrypted data transfer. Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the purpose of the processing, as well as the probability and the seriousness of a violation, Telservice at all times takes adequate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of protection that is proportional to the risk.

6.    Retention period
Telservice retains the personal data that are required for the provision of installation, maintenance and outsourcing services during a period of 10 years after the termination of the contractual relation, unless a longer retention period is required on the basis of a legal obligation or for specific reasons relating to liability (e.g. within the context of a (possible) dispute). Furthermore, personal data are removed from the processing process by deletion or anonymization.

7.    Processing method of cookies
Telservice collects, processes and uses the personal data you have entered when you logged in to the web portals. Furthermore, Telservice stores these personal data and uses them to give you access to the web portals. These personal data are not subject to any further analysis by Telservice. However, Telservice makes use of cookies in accordance with the Act of 13 June 2005 relating to electronic communication.

8.    Communication of personal data
Telservice will never forward data of their customers to third parties (which are not part of Telservice) without informing the data subjects in advance. An exception is made for subcontractors called upon by Telservice on the basis of a subcontracting agreement or in case of a legal obligation, for instance at the request of the police. The personal data that are provides shall exclusively be used for the above-mentioned purposes. This means that Telservice provides personal data to their partners within Telservice or to other subcontractors, with a view to the performance of the services.
The processing of personal data takes place within the European Economic Area, unless the service is to be provided outside this Area at the request of the consignor. In this case, the transfer of personal data to the country of destination takes place at the request of the customer and is necessary for the performance of the contract with the customer.

9.    Direct marketing
Telservice will inform their customers of news and information with regard to the products of Telservice, provided that they gave their consent. The customer’s personal data, including the email address, will be used for publicity and marketing purposes. The consent (opt-in) can at all times be revoked (opt-out) by contacting office@telservice.be; With respect to regular customers, an exception is made for the service newsletters, which are necessary for the proper performance of our services and which are not regarded as direct marketing.

10.    Access to personal data
Do you want to have access to your personal data? You can contact us by post or by email. You can address your request to: Telservice (Belgium) Gulledelle 96, 1200 Woluwé-Saint- Lambert, or by email to : office@telservice.be. We will reply to your request free of charge.
As we want to make sure that we forward personal data to the right person, we request you to send us a copy of a valid passport, a copy of your driving licence or a copy of the front of your identity card (without national register number). Obviously, you are not allow to request the personal data of another person.
If you have any questions or complaints relating to privacy and data protection, you can send a letter or email to the above-mentioned addresses.

11.    Rectification, erasure, limitation or transfer of data and objection
If your personal data are incorrect, if you want your personal data to be erased or the processing thereof to be limited, if you want to forward data or express reservations, you can send your request to the above-mentioned addresses if it is not possible to manage the data yourself. We will at all times attempt to reply as quickly as possible to your request, within one month and free of charge.

12.    Privacy protection commission
If you are nevertheless not satisfied and want to file a complaint, you can do so with the following authority competent for Belgium: Data protection authority, rue de la Presse 25, B-1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, email : contact@apd-gba.be Website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/contact

13.    Changes to the privacy and data protection statement
Given the fast technological evolution of the internet and the applicable legal provisions, this privacy and data protection statement must regularly be adjusted to the new technical and legal requirements. We will keep you informed of any new evolutions. We recommend that you regularly consult this Statement in order to remain informed of any changes. Telservice reserves the right to adjust their policy at any time. Should this be the case, you will be asked upon logging in to first accept the new version of this Statement, which can at all times be consulted on the Telservice website.